Privacy Policy

Studio Erikson Privacy Policy
We at Studio Erikson (Erik Habets Beeldend Kunstenaar and our affiliates) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your data. By using our website and subscription to our services, you consent to the data practices described in this policy.

‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

This Privacy Policy was updated last in september 2018 and replaces all earlier versions. We may edit this Privacy Policy from time to time and will inform you about these changes by publishing them on our website and notify you about the updated version before you enter our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?
You are free to explore studioerikson.com without providing any Personal Information about yourself. We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site. We also collect navigational information to improve the functionality of our website.
When registering for our newsletter, you may be asked to enter your name, company name and email address. When registering for any of our other services you may be asked to enter Personal Information such as your name, email address, company name, address, website and phone number and optionally additional information about yourself or your business.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
• To improve our website in order to better serve you.
• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
• To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

Do we use cookies?

We use Google Analytics for tracking purposes to operate and improve our website.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

External websites

Our website provides links to other websites. We do not control and are not responsible for the content or practices of these other websites. This privacy policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

Social media features

Our websites includes Social Media Features and widgets. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the Privacy Policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Legal basis for processing Personal Information
Studio Erikson acts in conformity with the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the California Online Protection Act, The Children Online Privacy Protection Act and CANSPAM Act.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the United States to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy page or by emailing us.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of the newsletter or reply to the email,
and we will promptly remove you from the correspondence.

Security of Your Personal Information
We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. All Personal Information is protected using appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures.

Fair Information Practices
Should a data breach occur we will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 days of discovery.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Retention of Personal Information
We retain Personal Information that you provide to us as long as we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example contacting you about the subscription service or our other services, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we securely delete the information or anonymize it or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processions until deletion is possible. We will delete this information from the servers at an earlier date if you so request, as described in “Opting Out and Unsubscribing” below.

Opting Out and Unsubscribing
Upon request, Studio Erikson will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. You can review, update, or correct this Personal Information by emailing erik@studioerikson.com. To opt-out of receiving our newsletters, you can follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of our emails or contact us at the above email address. We will respond to your request within 30 days. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Studio Erikson
Bosscherweg 1
6219 ND Maastricht
The Netherlands
erik@studioerikson.com

Last edited on 03-09-2018.